Medical Weight Loss

What weight loss care costs at Shift.

You pay per visit — prices are shown before you book.

A woman at a home desk reviewing her Shift visit pricing on a laptop
  • No subscription or membership fee
  • Medication billed separately by your pharmacy
  • Free to create an account and browse clinicians
Initial video visit$99
Follow-up video$79
Follow-up digital$39

Visit pricing

Three prices, shown before you book. Your card is only charged for the visit you have.

$99

Initial video visit

Your first weight management visit with a licensed and nationally certified Utah clinician. Your history, goals, labs and whether medical weight management is appropriate for you are all reviewed here.

$79

Follow-up video visit

A live video follow-up with the same clinician — for plan adjustments, plateaus, side effects, or anything that's better handled face to face.

$39

Follow-up digital visit

An asynchronous digital follow-up when a live visit isn't needed. You submit an update, your clinician reviews it and responds with next steps.

A parent laughing with their kids in a sunlit backyard

You pay per visit. No subscription, no membership fee.

What your visit price includes

  • A visit with a licensed and nationally certified Utah clinician
  • Review of your history, goals, and current medications
  • An individualized treatment plan, including whether medication is clinically appropriate
  • Prescriptions sent to the pharmacy you choose, when clinically appropriate
  • Your visit notes and plan saved in your Shift account

What you're never charged for

  • No monthly subscription
  • No membership or access fee
  • No annual enrollment cost
  • No charge to create an account or browse clinicians

Medication is billed separately

Shift does not sell or resell medication, and medication cost is not bundled into your visit price. If your clinician determines medication is clinically appropriate, the prescription can be sent to your preferred retail pharmacy, a manufacturer fulfillment program, or a compounding pharmacy when clinically appropriate. You pay that pharmacy directly, and what you pay depends on the pharmacy, the medication, and your insurance or discount coverage.

Because you're not locked into one supplier, you can compare options with your clinician instead of accepting a single bundled price. If a compounded medication comes up in that conversation, here's what compounded GLP-1s actually are.

HSA and FSA

Shift visits are generally HSA/FSA eligible for qualified medical expenses. Please confirm eligibility with your plan administrator. Shift is a cash-pay service and does not bill insurance for visits.

Ready to take the first step?

Weight loss is hard enough. Getting help shouldn't be.

Create your free Shift profile today and start building a plan with someone who's there to support you — not just prescribe.

Free profile • Initial video visit $99 • Follow-up video $79 • Follow-up digital $39 • No subscriptions • No membership fees