Medical Weight Loss

Weight loss care without a subscription.

You pay for the visits you have. Nothing monthly, nothing to cancel.

A couple preparing a healthy breakfast together in a sunlit kitchen
  • No subscription or membership fee
  • Charged only when you complete a visit
  • Licensed, nationally certified Utah clinicians
Initial video visit$99
Follow-up video$79
Follow-up digital$39

Why we charge per visit

Weight management is not a fixed-length product. Some months you need a live conversation about a plateau or a side effect. Other months your plan is working and a short digital check-in is all that's needed. A recurring monthly charge doesn't reflect that, and it keeps billing you during the stretches when you don't need care.

Charging per visit keeps the incentives simple: you pay when a clinician actually does something for you. Your provider will recommend an appropriate follow-up schedule, and you decide when to book it.

$99Initial video visit
$79Follow-up video visit
$39Follow-up digital visit

Prices are shown before you book. Medication is billed separately by the pharmacy you choose; cost varies depending on the medication prescribed, the pharmacy selected, manufacturer programs, and availability.

A woman at her kitchen counter reading a message from her Shift care team on her phone

Charged only when you complete a visit.

What you're never charged for

  • No monthly subscription
  • No membership or access fee
  • No annual enrollment cost
  • No charge to create an account or browse clinicians
  • No cancellation fee, because there's nothing to cancel

HSA and FSA

HSA/FSA eligible for qualified expenses. Please confirm eligibility with your plan administrator. Shift is a cash-pay service and does not bill insurance for visits.

If you pause, you don't lose your care

There's no plan to keep active. Taking a few months off doesn't reset anything.

Your clinician relationship

The licensed and nationally certified Utah clinician you choose stays your clinician. You don't get reassigned between visits.

Your records and plan

Your visit notes, treatment plan, and medication history stay in your Shift account whether your next visit is next month or next year.

Your pharmacy choice

Your provider can send prescriptions to your preferred retail pharmacy, a manufacturer fulfillment program, or a compounding pharmacy when clinically appropriate. You're not tied to one supplier.

Already in a monthly program?

You can bring your history with you. In your first visit, your clinician will review your medical history, goals, what you've already tried, and whether medical weight management is appropriate for you based on current clinical guidelines — then build the plan forward from there.

  • Choose your Utah clinician before you book — availability varies based on clinician schedules, with available times displayed before booking.
  • Share your current medication, dose, and how you've responded so far.
  • Leave with an individualized plan and a follow-up recommendation from your clinician.

Ready to take the first step?

Weight loss is hard enough. Getting help shouldn't be.

Create your free Shift profile today and start building a plan with someone who's there to support you — not just prescribe.

Free profile • Initial video visit $99 • Follow-up video $79 • Follow-up digital $39 • No subscriptions • No membership fees